fbpx
MENU

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

This policy is effective from 1st of May 2017 and is up to date.

Terms of Use

Along Came An Elephant is a personal blog written and edited by Kristof Oliviers and Marlo Delforge. All written content on this blog is advice, based on our own experiences. Unless otherwise stated, all written content on this site is owned by Along Came An Elephant and are protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws.

Along Came An Elephant is provided to offer you advice and tips based on our travel experience, solely for your personal noncommercial use. You may not use the blog or the materials available on the blog without our authorization. More specifically, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, translate, sell, create derivative works, exploit, or distribute in any manner or medium any material from Along Came An Elephant without prior permission.

You may establish a hypertext link to Along Came An Elephant as long as the link does not state or imply any sponsorship of your site by us or by Along Came An Elephant. However, you may not, without our prior written permission, frame, link or incorporate any of the content or intellectual property of Along Came An Elephant into another website or other service.

We are not responsible for any bookings, actions, or travel plans related to information found on this site. The responsibility for any travel plans created related to information found on this blog are solely the responsibility of the reader and we retain no responsibility whatsoever. By using this blog you understand and accept this policy. Should you find any inaccurate information on the Web site, please inform us at contact@alongcameanelephant.com and we shall correct it as soon as we are able.

Privacy Policy

At Along Came An Elephant, accessible from https://alongcameanelephant.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Along Came An Elephant and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at contact@alongcameanelephant.com .

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect from Along Came An Elephant. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for our newsletter or RSS feed , we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name and email address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionalities
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Along Came An Elephant follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Along Came An Elephant uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Along Came An Elephant.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Along Came An Elephant, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Along Came An Elephant has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Along Came An Elephant’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at contact@alongcameanelephant.com .

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Along Came An Elephant does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately at contact@alongcameanelephant.com and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be subject to change. Once any changes are effective, the new publication date will be mentioned at the top of this page. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access our website or interact with us to stay informed about our information practices.

Copyright © 2020 · Along Came An Elephant. All Rights Reserved

CLOSE